5th ANNUAL PALMER 5K RACE

As part of the Palmer Community Days 2016 the 5th Annual Palmer 5K Race was held on August 20, 2016.  Sponsored by the BIP and lead by Jeff Kicska with assistance from his wife Mary was another great success.  The Board of the BIP thanks Jeff and Mary for their commitment to this event.  The BIP thanks the following sponsors: Tuskers Homes, Exeter Orthodontics, Orbel Engineering Solutions, Amaryllis Tattoo, Lafayette Ambassador Bank, Jeff's Automotive, Express Employment, Tower Products, Suburban EMS, AccuCare Chiropractic, One Financial Services, Stokes Electric, Nazareth Run Inn, Antonio's Pizzeria, Palmer Trophy & Awards,, Minuteman Press, Building Inspection Services and And the Sign Says.  We also thank Rutler Screen Printing for providing the shirts for the runners and volunteers.

 

Below are pictures of the Palmer 5K event and the results of the race.

 

Race Results

Overall Male Winner

 

Mike Vidumsky - 16:44:249

 

14 and Under Male

 

1. Brendan Griffiths - 19:45:303

2. Owen Lutri - 21:55:349

3. Cody Smith - 22:10:179

 

15-19 Male

 

1. John Griffiths - 18:54:073

2. Kevin Lapsansky - 19:32:753

3. Logan Koch - 19:32:953

 

20-29 Male

 

1. Alexander Unrue - 28:46:936

2. Scott Gordon - 33;51:903

3. Nathan Kratz - 42:43:999

 

30-39 Male

 

1. Matthew McInerney - 20:08:426

2. Jeffrey Bracken - 20:28:523

3. Michael Miller - 22:42:933

 

40-49 Male

 

1. David Wong - 18:18:263

2. Steven Blasi - 20:57:303

3. Anthony Sisonick - 21:34:823

 

50-59 Male

 

1. Joe Hepp - 21:26:283

2. David Young - 22:42:936

3. Rob Phillips 22:42:936

 

Over 60 Male

 

1. Steve Foster - 23:06:969

2. James Gullo - 24:28:919

3. Edmuis Ogutu - 24:40:149

 

 

Overall Female Winner

 

Tarah Guida - 21:24:513

 

14 and Under Female

 

1. Anna Mickios - 27:41:659

2. Lea Mickios - 27:42:239

3. Alexa Schoenfied - 27:46:566

 

15-19 Femaie

 

1. Samantha Marino - 22:56:269

2. Kayla Zigmont - 25:44:559

 

 

20-29 Female

 

1. Erin O'Boyle - 23:58:866

2. Danielle Marino - 29:51:109

3. Alexandra McPherson - 32:13:073

 

30-39 Femaie

 

1. Amy Kelly - 22:42:936

2. Nanette Meadowcroft - 23:32:779

3. Jennifer Himmelreich - 23:33:263

 

40-49 Female

 

1. Kari Braido - 21:46:069

2. August Williams - 289:31:639

3. Jennifer Smith - 29:39:086

 

50-59 Female

 

1. Marie Siebler - 23:57:499

2. Donna Grillo - 27:52:466

3. Charlene Trux - 31:48:833

 

Over 60 Female

 

1. Martha Gullo - 32:57:513

2. Bonnie Mfare - 36:20:719

3. Patrice Buss - 43:19:196

 

 

Helping Your Business While Helping Our Community

© 2017 • Business, Industrial and Professional Association of Palmer Township - P.O. Box 3494 - Palmer, PA 18043